Privacy Policy

Construction & Property Recruitment are committed to protecting your privacy, and take our responsibilities regarding the privacy of your information very seriously. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Under the Data Protection Act 1984 and 1998 we must comply with certain regulations which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The information that you give us, including your CV and email address, is termed "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our secure database.

What sort of data and information do we collect?

Construction & Property Recruitment collects personal data about you to help you obtain the job position you are looking for. This data consists of information such as your name, address, email address, education and employment history and the responses you give to any forms on this site, plus your nationality which we are required to collect by law.

Why do we process this personal data?

We have to process this personal data to help you obtain the job you are looking for.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We have to collect and process sensitive personal data only as far as is necessary to ensure that we conform with legal requirements such as equal opportunities laws. By you using this website and registering your details on this site you consent to us collecting and processing personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.

Site Tracking

We may use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of our site to better meet the needs of our customers. This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information.

Do we pass data to third parties?

Sometimes, where necessary, we may pass your data to third parties that help us process data and to prospective or intended employers or customers for the purpose of recruitment.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of any data supplied to us by our customers or users is of paramount importance to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process the data and, in order to help with the recruitment process, to prospective employers or customers.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any privacy policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page.

If you wish to contact us on any issue detailed in these terms you may do so by contacting our customer services by writing to us at:

Construction & Property Recruitment, Catchpell House, Carpet Lane, Edinburgh, EH6 6SP